Register | Help | Store Account | FliteTest Dashboard
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1

    Question Motors don't arm or spin up.

    Hey Guys,
    just a quick question about my ft210. So I have it all set up properly according to the video and the motors wont spin up in betaflight and they wont arm with a switch on my transmitter. I know the soldiering is correct because one of my friends did it for me and he is a really good solderer. I know that my motors and esc are working because if i plug them directly into the receiver they all fire up right away. Also I know my receiver is connecting to my transmitter because I get a solid orange light on the rx. The flight controller is a naze32 rev6 Tx is a spectrum Dx8. All the electronics are from the FT 'Better' Pack. I would be grateful for any help that is offered on this problem.
    Happy flying.

  2. #2
    Gravity Tester Snarls's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    1,761
    Hi Damoflies, welcome to the forum! You say the RX is bound because the light is solid orange, but did you set up the RX in betaflight? Can you see the channels move in the receiver tab?

  3. #3
    yeah everything is moving in the rx tab on betaflight. also min max for throttle is 1000/2000
    Last edited by Damoflies; 06-17-2017 at 08:20 AM.

  4. #4
    Gravity Tester Snarls's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    1,761
    Have you tried arming with the sticks and not the switch? How did you set up switch arming in the modes tab. Can you see the cursor move in to the region you set as active when you flip the switch?

  5. #5
    ElectriSean's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    Alberta Canada
    Posts
    818

  6. #6
    yeah the switch moves in the modes tab on beta flight and turns green when its meant to be armed. also i noticed that when i have a battery plugged in the battery voltage dose not show up on betaflight. could this be contributing to this?

  7. #7
    Gravity is heartless...
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    22
    I don't think my voltage appears when I plug in my falcon 250, so probably not. Is your FC upside-down? I don't think FCs normally arm when they are upside-down and if they do your quad flips on takeoff i think. I have a Naze32 as well.
    Last edited by Jason of Gaming; 06-19-2017 at 05:36 PM. Reason: adding on

  8. #8
    ElectriSean's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    Alberta Canada
    Posts
    818
    Quote Originally Posted by Damoflies View Post
    yeah the switch moves in the modes tab on beta flight and turns green when its meant to be armed. also i noticed that when i have a battery plugged in the battery voltage dose not show up on betaflight. could this be contributing to this?
    Definitely not contributing. To get the voltage to the FC you have to run wires from the battery direct to the VBAT pins/pads on the FC.

    What happens if you try to run the motors up in the motors tab in Betaflight? (remember props off )

  9. #9
    Gravity is heartless...
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    22
    For me, using the blackbox thing didn't really help, but you could try it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •