anyone know the biggest rc plane you can make without a license?
[…] (b) The aircraft is operated exclusively in compliance with 49 U.S.C. 44809 and weighs 0.55 pounds or less on takeoff, including everything that is on board or otherwise attached to the aircraft; or
(c) The aircraft is an aircraft of the Armed Forces of the United States."



The "55lb" upper limit comes from 14 CFR Part 107, defining "Small unmanned aircraft":
"Small unmanned aircraft
means an unmanned aircraft weighing less than 55 pounds on takeoff, including everything that is on board or otherwise attached to the aircraft."



The exception to flying over 55lbs is in 49 USC 44809, which is also the general "recreational hobbyist" exception:
full text: https://uscode.house.gov/view.xhtml...lim-title49-section44809&num=0&edition=prelim

From 49 USC 44809 (subsection (c)(3)(A):
"(3) Unmanned aircraft weighing 55 pounds or greater.-A person may operate an unmanned aircraft weighing 55 pounds or greater, including the weight of anything attached to or carried by the aircraft, if-
(A) the unmanned aircraft complies with standards and limitations developed by a community-based organization and approved by the Administrator
; and
(B) the aircraft is operated from a fixed site as described in paragraph (1)."


Note that this sub-section has everything to do with the aircraft itself, NOT the hobbyist/operator. Note also that it does not specify that one "be a member" of the CBO who's standards and limitations are being complied with.


Boiling this down: