• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.

Filament Reviews

Keno

Well-known member
#61
ColorFabb has come out with a new light weight filament LW-ASA I think this is something for us to look at. I really disliked when my newly printed LW-PLA glider got sun burned with wing drooping and tail bent. Maybe this could be a better choice for us that have 100F summer heat.
From ColorFabb's site on LW-ASA Quote "Like regular ASA the LW-ASA features inherent UV stability and high temperature resistance of 96C. Rest assured this material will be more capable of handling increased temperatures compared to our LW-PLA.
LW-ASA is more susceptible to warping compared to LW-PLA type filament. Especially models with a large footprint can shrink and warp during printing, but compared to ABS in most cases less severe."
 

Keno

Well-known member
#64
Been working with ColorFabb LW-ASA it is quite interesting compared to LW-PLA. It is more rubbery which can be a good thing, however it warps much more and distorts if not internally supported. You have to use a lot of "Stick-cum" such as hair spray on the bed to keep it from warping "Lifting" off the bed. Printing nozzle temp seems best at 240c or better, at 230c layer fail to adhere, slower speed may help. The bed temp needs to be 90c or above. The first print using the Labprint VL Pyorremyrsky thin wall print settings its wall thickness was .47mm and was found to be too thin for the average flyer. However it was quite light. I had to revert to my own way of printing. This is done by setting the excursion multiplier at a calculated value. Default printing speed 3600. Excursion width set value in the middle of the width/height when the ratio becomes lower than 1.2 to the nozzle diameter. Then using the override speed adjusts to blended colors respective to its shape to an almost single color, viewed on to be printed sliced view. this allow you to adjust the Excursion width in .01 values the wall thickness desired (0.6 - 0.7mm seems to be best). The use of retraction settings can help to reduce stringing, I prefer 0. and spiral printing is good if you can. LW-ASA surface is a little smoother than LW-PLA but foaming won't offer you a raw shinny finish. This what I have seen so far and I will keep working on it to determine where best to use it.